Skip to main content

COOKIES POLICY

This cookie policy explains what cookies are and how the company uses them on its website.

1.  SCOPE 

This cookie policy explains what cookies are and how the company uses them on its website. By reading this policy, you will be able to understand: 

• the types of cookies we use every time you visit our website,   
• the information we collect using cookies, and   
• how this information is used.

 

2. DEFINITION OF COOKIES 

Cookies are small pieces of text that are placed on your hard drive by the server of a website, based on our legal interest in optimizing our website. Cookies allow the website to "remember" your actions while browsing it. Cookies do not harm your terminal device, they do not contain viruses, malware or other malicious programs. The web browser is part of your computer and stores specific preference information, such as preferred language, location, etc. 

Cookies can perform many functions and are mainly used to measure the traffic of a website as a whole or only specific sub-pages. Indicatively, the number of visitors can be recorded live or hourly, their geographical origin, the operating system and the resolution of their computer screen, the page from which they came (via search engine, link from another page or direct login), the keyword used in the search engine, etc. Other cookies may remember, for the convenience of the user, the choice of language or the results of his search on a website. Others can still record the user's failed login attempts so to require, after a certain number of failed login attempts, the further cross-referencing of his / her data, for example by entering an additional code, which is sent to him via sms on his mobile phone. 

In addition, when you visit a website to browse or read information, some "visitor information" is collected and stored by you, such as the domain name and the provider through which you access the internet, the IP address of the computer you are using, the addresses you visited. This information is used both to measure traffic and to obtain the necessary information in order to improve the usability of websites. 

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can configure your browser to block cookies or notify you when a cookie is placed on your computer. Although you do not have to accept cookies when you visit a company website, please keep in mind that you may not be able to use all the features of our website as well as there is a possibility that some pages will not be displayed properly if the browser you use blocks our cookies. 

2.1.  Information Collected and Their Use 

When accessing and using the company website, there are ways in which we may collect information and personal data about you, such as the following: 

 

2.1.1.  Information Collected By placing a "Cookie" on your Computer 

1. Google Analytics

The company website uses Google Analytics as a Google tool to help the website understand how visitors are using their qualities. Google Analytics is used to export website traffic statistics. Cookies are used to collect information and statistics related to the use of the website, but without collecting personal information that can identify each visitor. The main cookie used by Google Analytics is the "_ga" cookie.

Details of the cookies used by the Google Analytics service: 

_ga   
Duration 2 years  
Used to distinguish users.

_gid    
Duration 24 hours  
Used to distinguish users.

_gat    
Duration 24 hours  
It is used by Google Analytics to set the thresholds for login requests.

 

2. Necessary Cookies  

Strictly necessary cookies allow you to browse our website and use its services and functions. These cookies do not recognise your individual identity. Without these strictly necessary cookies, the website will not work as smoothly for you as we would like and we may not be able to provide you with certain services and features of the website. These cookies are stored on your computer only during your time on the website or for the maximum duration of a session. 

3. Cookies for Marketing Purposes/ Tracking

Marketing/ Tracking cookies are cookies that are used to create user profiles in order to display advertisements, or to track the user on this website or on various websites for similar marketing purposes. These cookies are used to track visitors to the websites. The intention is to display advertisements that are relevant and attractive to users.

These cookies help us to display advertisements and measure their performance on the different browsers and devices used by the same individual.

Because these cookies are marked as tracking cookies, we ask for your consent to store cookies on your terminal equipment. 

2.1.2. Social networking applications and widgets 

Company’s website includes widgets so that the user can visit the company page on social media, such as Facebook. Any personal information you provide through such social networking applications may be collected and used by other members of that social networking application. These information exchanges are governed by the privacy policies of the companies providing each application. The Company has no control over or liability for such companies or their use of user information. 

In addition, the company's website can host articles, press releases, blogs, forums, articles from online newspapers and magazines. The purpose of this use is to facilitate the exchange of information and content and to keep you informed.  

2.1.3. Information you provide voluntarily 

Company’s website collects the information you voluntarily provide in order to take advantage of an opportunity, or to participate in an activity on our website. For example, the company website may collect your information in order to receive email notifications when you ask us for information about the services provided and your accommodation on our premises, when you make a request or send us an email. In many cases, this information may include the collection of personal data. 

The company uses your personal data for specific reasons. For example, if you provide your email address stating that you would like to receive updates, we will use your email address to deliver the emails and the updates as you requested. 

We may also use these collected information from our website for various purposes such as customer service, fraud prevention and to improve our services. We may also remove all information constituting personal data and use the rest of them for historical, statistical or scientific purposes. 

3. CONSENT REGARDING COOKIES 

The installation and use of "cookies" is regulated in particular by paragraph 5 of article 4 of law 3471/2006 (which transposed to the Greek legal order Directive 2002/58/ EC) as well as by the decision of the Personal Data Protection Authority. (Prot. No.: G/ EX/ 1525, Athens 25/2/2020) according to which the installation and use of a "cookie" is allowed only with the consent of the user. A website may install such a "cookie" only if the user has given its consent after clear and extensive information about this installation, the purpose of the processing, the exercise of the right of access and any recipients of the data and regardless of whether through it personal data is finally processed. This consent can be given through appropriate settings in the web browser or through another application.

3.1. OBTAINING CONSENT FROM THE USER 

Taking into account that the cookies of the Google Universal Analytics service are third party in relation to our site and any other categories of cookies on our website and do not fall within the exceptions as they are mentioned in the decision of the Personal Data Protection Authority (Prot. No.: G / EX / 1525, Athens 25 / 2/2020), our page obtains the consent of the visitor before storing cookies on his/her terminal equipment. The user has the option at any time to delete the cookies, stored by this page in his browser, via his/her settings.

In particular, our website uses a special plugin, which prevents cookies from being stored on the visitor's terminal, if his consent is not obtained first via the acceptance button existing in our website. On our website there is a link that leads to this website's cookie policy, in which the user can read all the necessary information that will make it easier for him/her to decide whether or not to consent to the acceptance of cookies.

4. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

The company will not sell the personal data collected from its websites to mailing list brokers without your explicit consent. 

The company may share the collected personal data with other business units of the company or subsidiaries or affiliated companies. When this is done, these other business units or subsidiaries or affiliates will use your data in a manner consistent with the purposes for which it was originally collected (or to which you subsequently consented). 

The company may also share your personal data with third party support providers. These third parties are required to use the data we share with them, only to perform the services on our behalf and to process it as strictly confidential, in compliance with all applicable privacy laws. 

5. SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA 

The collected personal data will be stored in the Company's databases or in databases maintained by our service providers. 

The Company takes reasonable measures to protect the security, confidentiality and integrity of your personal data. Although, we use security measures to help protect your personal data from unauthorized disclosure, misuse or tampering, please note that no Internet transmission is completely secure or error free. The Company will not be liable for security breaches beyond its reasonable control. 

6. ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA  

You can review, correct, update and request the deletion of your collected personal data through the company's website by contacting us by email at [email protected] 

 7.  OPTIONS 

You can control and/or delete cookies according to your wishes. Details can be found at: www.aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer, as well as configure the browsers to prevent the installation of cookies. However, in this case, you may have to adjust some preferences yourself each time you visit a website as well as some features of our website may not work properly.

The company does not require users to submit personal data online, but may require users to provide certain personal data in order to obtain additional information about the services provided. 

The Company can also ask customers for permission for certain uses of their personal data and they can either consent to or deny those uses. If they want specific services or communications, such as a presentation of the Company, they can unsubscribe from the relevant list of recipients at any time following the instructions contained in each communication. If they decide to unsubscribe the company will try to delete their data as soon as possible, although it may take some time and/or information before this request can be processed. 

To find out more about the types of cookies and how you can manage cookies, you can visit the website: http://www.allaboutcookies.org. If you refuse the use of cookies, some features of the company's website may not function properly. 

8. MAINTENCE OF PERSONAL DATA 

The retention period of your personal data will vary and will depend on the purpose and use of the data collected. If there are legal requirements, we will keep certain types of data for specified periods. Otherwise, we will keep the data for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which the data was collected. 

9. CHILDREN AND PARENTS 

Most of the Company's websites are concerning children under the age of 15, however, we inform you that the Company does not intentionally solicit or collect personal data from or about children on its websites unless it is permitted by applicable law. 

10. CHANGES IN THE CURRENT POLICY 

The company subjects this Policy to frequent review and may amend or revise it periodically at its discretion. When changes occur, the date of modification or revision will be recorded in the Policy. The updated Policy will be effective as of that date. This Statement was last updated in November 2023.

vikos greece logo

At Epirotic Bottling Industry S.A., we are committed to bottling natural mineral water and producing products of the highest quality, while also promoting sustainability and supporting local communities. We take pride in our contribution to building a greener planet and in our dedication to local initiatives, that catalyze the improvement of the world around us.

Epirotic logo